Courses offered by CSE Department :

Listing courses running as on the chosen date . (View All Courses @ CSE) Quick Links : [ Class Committee ] [ External Dept Electives ]

Filters     Course Type :     Date:  

Code Course Name Type Pre-req Slot Room Instructor(s) Links
CS1100 Computational Engineering Core F CRC103 John Augustine, C. Chandra Sekhar, Krishna Moorthy Sivalingam, B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS1111 Problem Solving Using Computers Core F RJN 102 N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS2300 Foundations of Computer Systems Design Core CS1200 D CS26 V. Kamakoti.
CS2310 Foundations of Computer Systems Design Lab Core CS1200 P SYSL+HWL V. Kamakoti.
CS2700 Programming and Data Structures Core CS1200 C CS26 Rupesh Nasre.
CS2710 Programming and Data Structures Lab Core CS1100, CS1200 R DCF Rupesh Nasre.
CS3100 Paradigms of Programming Core CS2200, CS2600, CS2710, CS2600, CS2700 C CS34 K. C. Sivaramakrishnan.
CS3300 Compiler Design Core CS2200, CS2800, CS2600, CS2610 B CS34 V. Krishna Nandivada.
CS3500 Operating Systems Core CS2800, CS2810, CS2600, CS2610 D CS34 Pratyush Kumar.
CS3700 Introduction to Database Systems Elective CS1200, CS2700 E CS24 P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS4900 Undergraduate Research in CS - I Elective CS2200, CS2800, CS2600, CS2810, CS2610 XX Mitesh Khapra.
CS4910 Undergraduate Research in CS - II Elective CS4900 YY C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS5020 Non-linear Optimization : Theory and Algorithms Elective F CS26 Harish Guruprasad.
CS5691 Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning Elective CS2800 G CS26 Arun Rajkumar.
CS5715 Dual Degree Project Core Rupesh Nasre.
CS5800 Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Core C CS36 Yadu Vasudev.
CS5998 M.Tech Project II Core XX B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS6014 Computability and Complexity Elective CS2200 A CS36 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS6015 Linear Algebra and Random Processes Core D CS36 L A Prashanth.
CS6021 Research Methodology (CSE Module) Core XX C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS6024 Algorithmic Approaches to Computational Biology Elective CS2800 or EE4371 or BT3051 or MA5910 or equivalent A CS24 Manikandan Narayanan.
CS6030 Logic and Combinatorics for Computer Science Core B CS36 Jayalal Sarma.
CS6111 Foundations of Cryptography Elective G CS34 C. Pandu Rangan.
CS6120 Wireless Communication and Networks Elective CS3200 L CS26 C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS6130 Advanced Graph Algorithms Elective F CS24 Meghana Nasre.
CS6140 Advanced Programming Lab Elective P DCF Meghana Nasre.
CS6230 CAD for VLSI Elective A CS34 V. Kamakoti.
CS6251 Computational Models of Cognition Elective CS5011, CS6690, CS6380 A CS26 Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS6350 Computer Vision Elective E CS36 Sukhendu Das.
CS6380 Artificial Intelligence Elective J CS34 Deepak Khemani.
CS6570 Secure Systems Engineering Elective CS6530, CS3500 J CS24 Chester Rebeiro.
CS6600 Computer Architecture Elective CS2300, CS2600 L CS24 Madhu Mutyam.
CS6666 Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technology Elective F CS34 D. Janakiram.
CS6777 Optimization Methods for Computer Vision Applications Elective K CS36 Sukhendu Das.
CS6842 Algorithmic Algebra Elective E CS34 Jayalal Sarma, Swaroop N P.
CS6999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - I Core YY C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS7015 Deep Learning Elective CS5011 E CS26 Anurag Mittal.
CS7016 Topics in Deep Learning Elective CS7015 K CS24 Mitesh Khapra.
CS7020 Advances in Theory of Deep Learning Elective L CS34 Harish Guruprasad.
CS7111 Topics in Cryptography Elective CS6111 K CS34 Shweta Agrawal.
CS7370 Causal Inference Elective H CS34 Balaraman Ravindran.
CS7999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - II Core ZZ C. Chandra Sekhar.


© 2016 - All Rights Reserved - Dept of CSE, IIT Madras
Website Credits